Privacy Policy

The Friends are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please be assured that we will NEVER share or sell your details, unless legally required to do so. At any time you can change how you hear from us or unsubscribe from our mailing lists, just let us know.

This policy explains why we collect information from you, what information we need, how we use it and keep it safe.

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you when you sign up for membership, make a donation, join our 100 Club, join our Work Party or sign up for our Friends News Update newsletter. The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and bank details. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as membership, donation processing, or sending out information about our events or work.

How this information is used, who has access to it, where it’s stored and how long we keep it

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Policy.

We will use the information you provide to:

  • Fulfil your requests, for example applications for membership, donations, and participation in Friends Events, campaigns or other activities;
  • Process membership subscriptions, donations or other payments;
  • Provide you with information about our activities, campaigns and appeals. Over a year you can expect two mailings of our News & Views magazine, six copies by email or mail of our Friends News Update newsletter, monthly Event reminders by email, other ad-hoc emails and mailings and a membership renewal reminder.

We will never sell or pass on your information unless required to do so by law. The only third parties which may ever see your data would be those who provide us with mailing, web site and financial processing services. We will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the service. The companies we use are fully compliant with current data protection legislation. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

The information which you submit to us is stored securely on personal computers in the UK and on secure cloud servers, or in securely-handled paper files.

Should you cancel your membership, or no longer wish to hear from us, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Security

We hold your personal information in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your on-line transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet.

Consent and keeping your information up to date

By giving us your personal information, or if you have already supported us in the past and have not chosen to ‘opt-out’ of any opportunities to change the way your information is managed, you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal information by us described in this policy.

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at:
membership@fpcnp.org.uk
or by writing to:
​PO Box 218, Haverfordwest, SA61 1WR

Your rights to access, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. You also have the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold about you. If at any time you wish to access your personal data held by us, please apply in writing to:
​PO Box 218, Haverfordwest, SA61 1WR

Changes to this policy and further information

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

The collection and use of personal information by the Friends is in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information about this Act at www.ico.org.uk

 

Version 1.0 11th May 2018